Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for Michelle Delaney T/A Soul Balance

As your Therapist and/or Tutor, I am completely committed to protecting your data. This Privacy statementexplains how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

 

Contents:

  1. What is GDPR
  2. How we collect information about you
  3. What information do we collect about you
  4. How we use your information
  5. Consent
  6. Sharing of your Data
  7. How to keep your information safe
  8. Date amendment and transfer
  9. How long we keep your information for
  10. Your personal information rights
  11. Updates to this notice
  12. Other Websites
  13. How to contact us

 

  1. What is GDPR? 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force on the 25th May 2018, replacing the existing data protection framework under the EU Data Protection Directive. (www.dataprotection.ie)

The New regulation outlines a variety of new EU laws concerning how data is processed and used. The main objective is to improve and standardize data protection laws for all EU citizens. These regulations will apply to any organisation or individual that controls and/or processes data on behalf of an individual or group of individuals. Those responsible for adhering to these regulations include employees of the organisation, including contractors, consultants, agents and third parties who have access to data either directly or indirectly.

What does this mean for Michelle Delaney (Holistic Therapist, Herbalist & Naturopath) & Soul Balance Holistic Training (Post graduate Training for Therapists) ? 

We have always appreciated your trust to protect your information. As yourData controllerand processor of your personal data, I will continue to

  • Act responsibly and prioritise the security of your data
  • Seek out ways to improve our level of customer service while ensuring that your data is safe

 

  1. How we collect information about you 

We collect personal information from you, for example when you:

    • Visit our Website
    • Signup for our Newsletter
    • Enter Competitions
    • Contact us by email
    • Attend the clinic for a treatment
    • Attend a workshop or training course
    • Attend an online webinar
    • View online content (training support, resources etc)

 

  1. What information do we collect about you? 

When you make a booking for a Treatment or Workshop, we collect your Full Name, Telephone number and Email address. This is needed to ensure that we can provide you with the details needed to ensure your visit is successful.  At your Treatment or Workshop, further information will be collected, which may include :

  • Address
  • Date of Birth / Age
  • Gender
  • Occupation
  • Full Medical History
  • List of current medication and supplements
  • GP Name, Address and Phone Number
  • Lifestyle Details : Diet, Stress levels etc.
  • Transaction History
  • Relevant Qualifications (for those attending Training)
  • Treatment Notes (for those attending the Clinic)

What other information is collected ?

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we ​use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information to improve your online experience. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

​Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about use of our online services. Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ 

Do Not Track Disclosure

We support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

 

  1. How we use your information 

We use your information to:

    • provide relevant services
    • identify ways we can improve our services
    • answer your queries on various treatment options
    • answer your queries on various education options
    • provide appointment times and reminders
    • ensure you receive the service you requested and the relevant support afterwards
    • provide herbal remedies by post
    • take payment and provide receipts
    • keep you updated with new services via marketing, provided you have given consent.

 

  1. Consent

We need your consent to obtain and hold your personal information. We have controls to ensure that you are informed when making your decision. You will be asked to complete a Data Protection Consent Document, which will involve the following :

Opting In – We will no longer use pre-ticked boxes, imply or assume consent in the event of no positive action from you.

Free will – Your consent must be freely given and not influenced by external factors.

Specific – We will be clear on what exactly we are asking your consent for.

Recorded – We will keep a record of your consent and how it was obtained.

Can be withdrawn at any time – We will stop data processing requiring your consent at any time you make valid request.

Direct Marketing 

For direct marketing, we need your consent to make you aware of services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by email or other digital media. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you complete your Data Protection Consent Document with us at your Training or Treatment. You have the freedom to opt out at any time you wish.

 

  1. Sharing of your Data.

We share your data in the following ways:

  • To run our business we use some Service Providers. We use Mailchimpto send Email Newsletters, Schedul for Appointment Bookings and Paypal & SumUp for processing payments. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose. We have reviewed their Privacy Policy’s and are happy they meet General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) standards.
  • In response to a request for information if we are required by, or believe disclosure is required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process, including in connection with lawful requests by law enforcement, national security, or other public authorities.

 

  1. How we keep your information safe 

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply and we meet sufficient standards. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure.

When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help us protect your information.

 

  1. Data amendment and transfer

In cases where we receive a request from you to either amend or transfer your data, we will provide you with a hard copy of your Consultation and Treatment notes. Requests must be in writing. Amendment or Transfer will occur within 30days from receipt of request.

 

  1. How long we keep your personal information for 

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we retain all Consultation records for a period of 7 years from your last appointment.  For those under 16 years of age, we retain records for a period of 7 years after your 18thbirthday.

For all other data (Newsletter subscriptions etc) we hold this data indefinitely until such a time as you request removal or unsubscribe.

We continuously assess and delete data to ensure it not held for longer than necessary.

 

  1. Your personal information rights 

Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) you have the you have the following rights​:-

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is collected and used.
  • The right of access to the personal data ​held about you;
  • The right to​ have any incorrect or incomplete information corrected. ​
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to have any personal information deleted, where, for example, the organisation has no legitimate reason for retaining the data;
  • The right to restrict ​how your personal information is used.

You can also contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland on the below details:

    • Visit their website www.dataprotection.ie.
    • Email info@dataprotection.ie
    • Phone on +353 (0)57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800
    • Write to Data Protection Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23. Or 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.

 

  1. Updates to this notice 

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on this website. This privacy statement was last updated on 25 May 2018.

 

  1. Other websites 

Our website contains links other websites. This privacy statement only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

  1. How to contact us 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy statement or information we hold about you:

You can email us  – michelle@soulbalance.com

Or write to us: Data Controller, Michelle Delaney, 111 Littlepace Gallops, Clonee, Dublin 15.

 

Updated 25th May 2018